Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2012-2013 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I | Jean-Paul Callut, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 3 | ||
NEER1181 | Dutch I | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 3 |
Second Year
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II | Jean-Paul Callut, Madeleine Philippe | 60h | 3 | ||
NEER1281 | Dutch II | Isolde Boutsen | 60h | 3 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1391 | English III | Jean-Paul Callut, Françoise Longrée | 30h | 3 | ||
NEER1381 | Dutch III | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | 30h | 3 |
Optional courses
Choice of optional courses totalling 8 credits from the following courses:
ECGE1310 | Money and financial markets | Jean-François Fagnart | 30h+7,5h | 4 | ||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 30h+15h | 4 | ||
ECGE1312 | History of the economic theories | Michel De Vroey | 30h | 4 | ||
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | 30h+15h | 4 | ||
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 4 | ||
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Wouter Vergote, Xavier Wauthy | 30h+7,5h | 4 | ||
ECGE1350 | Seminar of management | Alexandre Girard, Julie Masset, Gerd Van Den Eede | 30h | 4 | ||
KULB1326 | International research in economics and business * | Daam Van Reeth | 26h | 4 |
One course (different from the chosen course in the obligatory program) to be chosen from among:
ECGE1317 | European economics * | Jean-Christophe Defraigne | 30h | 4 | ||
ECGE1314 | International Trade * | Wouter Vergote | 30h | 4 |
One course to be chosen from among:
KULB1325 | Introduction to business information systems * | Claude Doom | 39h | 4 | ||
KULB1324 | Introduction to business information systems ** | Marc Andries | 39h | 4 |
One course to be chosen from among:
KULB1322 | General management and corporate strategy ** | Gerd Van Den Eede | 52h | 4 | ||
KULB1323 | General management and corporate strategy * | Annick Van Rossem | 52h | 4 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1113 | Economics I * | Wouter Vergote | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ESPO1171 | Economics II ** | Bruno Heyndels | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1150 | Seminar : Principles and methods in economics | Martin Nève | A | 30h | 3 |
Management
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
Law
ESPO1174 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
ESPO1175 | Private Law | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q2 | 30h | 3 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
ESPO1163 | Philosophy | Valérie Aucouturier | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Matthieu Burnay | Q2 | 30h | 3 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
INGE1130 | Logic and discrete mathematics | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1131 | Infinitesimal Mathematics | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
INGE1131 | Probability | Dominique Deprins | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 |
Science and Technology
INGE1140 | Chemistry 1 | Thomas Gathy | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
INGE1141 | Physics I | Arnaud Delcorte | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2012-2013 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I | Jean-Paul Callut, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 3 |
NEER1181 | Dutch I | Isolde Boutsen | A | 30h | 3 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1210 | Microeconomics | Wouter Vergote, Xavier Wauthy | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1215 | Public Finance * | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
ECGE1211 | Macro economy | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1260 | Economics seminar ** | Wim Laurier, Nicky Rogge | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Management
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Ralf Caers | Q2 | 30h | 3 |
Law
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Pierre Jadoul, Yannick Ninane, Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q1 | 45h | 4 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
ECGE1230 | Introduction to Computing | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 22,5h+22,5h | 4 |
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 30h+22,5h | 4 |
ECGE1231 | Matrix calculation and Applied Mathematics | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 4 |
Science and Technology
INGE1241 | Physics II | Annick Castiaux | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
INGE1240 | Chemistry II | Thomas Gathy | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Languages
Second Year
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II | Jean-Paul Callut, Madeleine Philippe | A | 60h | 3 |
NEER1281 | Dutch II | Isolde Boutsen | A | 60h | 3 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics
One course to be chosen from among
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1317 | European economics * | Jean-Christophe Defraigne | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1314 | International Trade * | Wouter Vergote | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Management
INGE1310 | Production Management | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1323 | Business management and taxation | Marcel Gérard | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
INGE1312 | Operational research | Etienne Loute | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1325 | Corporate Finance ** | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
INGE1330 | Multivariate Statistical Analysis | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 22,5h+22,5h | 4 |
INGE1311 | Information management system | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology
INGE1340 | Technology | Simon Degand, Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal | Q1 | 60h | 7 |
Languages
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1391 | English III | Jean-Paul Callut, Françoise Longrée | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
NEER1381 | Dutch III | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | Q1 | 30h | 3 |
Optional courses
Choice of optional courses totalling 8 credits from the following courses:
ECGE1310 | Money and financial markets | Jean-François Fagnart | Q1 | 30h+7,5h | 4 |
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1312 | History of the economic theories | Michel De Vroey | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Wouter Vergote, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 4 |
ECGE1350 | Seminar of management | Alexandre Girard, Julie Masset, Gerd Van Den Eede | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
KULB1326 | International research in economics and business * | Daam Van Reeth | Q2 | 26h | 4 |
One course (different from the chosen course in the obligatory program) to be chosen from among:
ECGE1317 | European economics * | Jean-Christophe Defraigne | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
ECGE1314 | International Trade * | Wouter Vergote | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
One course to be chosen from among:
KULB1325 | Introduction to business information systems * | Claude Doom | Q1 | 39h | 4 |
KULB1324 | Introduction to business information systems ** | Marc Andries | Q1 | 39h | 4 |
One course to be chosen from among:
KULB1322 | General management and corporate strategy ** | Gerd Van Den Eede | Q2 | 52h | 4 |
KULB1323 | General management and corporate strategy * | Annick Van Rossem | Q2 | 52h | 4 |