|
2022 - 2023 Programme
Bachelor in Sociology and Anthropology
Unilingual Programme
Sociology and Anthropology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to the following course units:
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Bieke Abelshausen | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Transformations and urban politics" and/or "Public policy analysis" and/or "The sociology of collective action" and/or "Analysis and theories of power" or replace them, or part of them, by optional course units (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Déborah Brosteaux, Youri Vertongen | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard, Nicolas Bernard | 45h | 5 | |||
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Gerd Van Den Eede | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | 30h+15h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Victor Wiard | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Marie Dufrasne | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+22,5h | 5 | |||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Pierre-Olivier Robert | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Renaud Maes | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2018-2019 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | |||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Luc De Pauw, Pauline Heyvaert, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | 30h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Isabella Castro, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | |||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Transformations and urban politics" and/or "Public policy analysis" and/or "The sociology of collective action" and/or "Analysis and theories of power", he must register to additional optional course units.
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | |||
HIST1312 | Historical anthropology | Eric Bousmar | 30h | 5 | p | ||
HIST1311 | Introduction to historical geography | Sébastien Dubois | 30h | 5 | |||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | 45h | 5 | |||
GERM1263 | Civilisation of English-speaking territories * | Marleen Cré | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Thomas Jacobs | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Angèle Minguet, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 |
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1319 | Intercultural relations and migrations | Maryam Kolly | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | |||
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Sociology and Anthropology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard, Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Victor Wiard | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2018-2019 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 | |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Luc De Pauw, Pauline Heyvaert, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | A | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Sociology and Anthropology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Gerd Van Den Eede | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | A | 60h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Sociology and Anthropology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to the following course units:
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Bieke Abelshausen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Transformations and urban politics" and/or "Public policy analysis" and/or "The sociology of collective action" and/or "Analysis and theories of power" or replace them, or part of them, by optional course units (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Déborah Brosteaux, Youri Vertongen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Pierre-Olivier Robert | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Renaud Maes | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Isabella Castro, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Transformations and urban politics" and/or "Public policy analysis" and/or "The sociology of collective action" and/or "Analysis and theories of power", he must register to additional optional course units.
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1312 | Historical anthropology | Eric Bousmar | Q1 | 30h | 5 | p |
HIST1311 | Introduction to historical geography | Sébastien Dubois | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 | |
GERM1263 | Civilisation of English-speaking territories * | Marleen Cré | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Thomas Jacobs | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Angèle Minguet, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1319 | Intercultural relations and migrations | Maryam Kolly | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | Q2 | 30h | 5 |