|
2022 - 2023 Programme
Bachelor in Information and Communication
Unilingual Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Victor Wiard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to the following course units:
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Anne Hérion | 45h | 5 | ||
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Images, films and society" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard, Nicolas Bernard | 45h | 5 | ||
COMU1314 | Information and communication law | Enguerrand Marique, Alain Strowel | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Gerd Van Den Eede | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | 30h+15h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Marie Dufrasne | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+22,5h | 5 | ||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Pierre-Olivier Robert | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Renaud Maes | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2018-2019 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Luc De Pauw, Pauline Heyvaert, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | 30h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | ||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Isabella Castro, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Images, films and society", he must register to one additional optional course.
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1263 | Civilisation of English-speaking territories * | Marleen Cré | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Barbara Fraipont | 30h | 5 | ||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | 45h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Angèle Minguet, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Déborah Brosteaux, Youri Vertongen | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 | ||
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1100 | European Comparative Literature | Isabelle Ost | 45h | 5 | ||
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1215 | Literary theories | Isabelle Ost | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1319 | Intercultural relations and migrations | Maryam Kolly | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | 30h+7,5h | 5 | ||
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Ralf Caers | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Bieke Abelshausen | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Victor Wiard | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard, Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2018-2019 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Luc De Pauw, Pauline Heyvaert, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | A | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
COMU1314 | Information and communication law | Enguerrand Marique, Alain Strowel | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Gerd Van Den Eede | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | A | 60h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to the following course units:
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Anne Hérion | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Images, films and society" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Pierre-Olivier Robert | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Renaud Maes | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Isabella Castro, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Images, films and society", he must register to one additional optional course.
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1263 | Civilisation of English-speaking territories * | Marleen Cré | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Barbara Fraipont | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Angèle Minguet, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Ralf Caers | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Bieke Abelshausen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |