|
2021 - 2022 Programme
Bachelor in Law
For the holder of a Bachelor in Business Engineering
Courses to be followed from the 1st-year law programme
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
HDDR1112 | Sources and principles of law | Edouard Cruysmans, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | A | 67,5h | 7 |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
HDDR1111 | Roman Foundations and elements of history of Private Law | Annette Ruelle | Q2 | 67,5h | 7 |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Nicolas Bernard, Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Claire Deveux, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Louis Leboutte, Guillaume Schultz, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux | A | 30h+30h | 6 |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Martin Mees | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1124 | Sociology | Abraham Franssen, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 60h | 5 |
Courses to be followed from the 2nd-year law programme
DROI1212 | Law of Obligations + Exercises session with casus | Pierre Jadoul, Yannick Ninane | Q2 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1211 | Constitutional Law + Exercises session with casus | Mathias El Berhoumi, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Christine Guillain, Olivia Nederlandt, Thibaut Slingeneyer | Q1 | 70h | 6 |
DROI1214 | Criminal procedure + Exercises session with casus | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 35h+9h | 4 |
HDDR1216 | Critical Introduction to Contemporary Legal Thought | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1218A | Property Law | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1221 | History of the institutions and of law II (contemporary period) | Frédéric Audren, Hajar Oulad Ben Taib | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
These course replace the course of English (60 hrs.) or Dutch (60 hrs.) in the 2nd year of the business engineering (INGE) programme.
See remark above regarding the impact of this course on students’ succeeding in their main degree programme.
Courses to be followed from the 3rd-year law programme
One course to choose from among:
(according to the conditions offered to students in the 3rd-year law programme)
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus | Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge, Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1314 | Personal, family and matrimonial regime law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jehanne Sosson, Fabienne Tainmont | Q2 | 75h+6h | 7 |
DROI1318A | Labour law | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
One course to choose from among:
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | Q2 | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1316 | Procedure law | Arnaud Hoc | Q2 | 45h | 6 |
DROI1310 | Administrative Law + Exercises session with casus | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bruno Lombaert | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1311 | General commercial law (+ exercise sessions without casus) | Thierry Léonard, Jean-Ferdinand Puyraimond | Q2 | 60h+6h | 5 |
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | Q2 | 30h | 4 |