|
2019 - 2020 Programme
Bachelor in Information and Communication
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Jeoffrey Gaspard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to the following course units:
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Anne Hérion | 45h | 5 | ||
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Public space, knowledge and media" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | 45h | 5 | ||
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | 30h+15h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Marketing" or replace it by optional course unit in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Nicolas Marquis | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Christine Schaut | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Morgane Giladi | 30h+22,5h | 5 | ||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Christine Schaut | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 5 |
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | ||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Public space, knowledge and media" and/or "Marketing (NL)":
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1263 | English : The culture of English-speaking countries * | Marie Herbillon | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Barbara Fraipont, Matthieu Sergier | 30h | 5 | ||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, David Lemler | 45h | 5 | ||
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Damien Simonneau | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Damien Simonneau | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | 30h | 5 |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Damien Simonneau | 30h | 5 | ||
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1100 | European Comparative Literature | Isabelle Ost | 45h | 5 | ||
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1215 | Literary theories | Isabelle Ost | 30h | 5 | ||
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1319 | Intercultural relations and migrations | Maryam Kolly | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | 30h+7,5h | 5 | ||
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Jan Zienkowski | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Nicolas Marquis | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Jeoffrey Gaspard | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Christine Schaut | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Morgane Giladi | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 60h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to the following course units:
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Anne Hérion | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Public space, knowledge and media" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to "Marketing" or replace it by optional course unit in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel, Christine Schaut | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Public space, knowledge and media" and/or "Marketing (NL)":
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1263 | English : The culture of English-speaking countries * | Marie Herbillon | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Barbara Fraipont, Matthieu Sergier | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Damien Simonneau | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Damien Simonneau | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Damien Simonneau | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ROMA1100 | European Comparative Literature | Isabelle Ost | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ROMA1215 | Literary theories | Isabelle Ost | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1319 | Intercultural relations and migrations | Maryam Kolly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |