|
2019 - 2020 Programme
Bachelor in Economics and Management
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | 45h+30h | 6 | |||
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Gilles Grandjean | 45h | 5 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1117 | Introduction to financial markets ** | Alain Praet | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Operations management" or replace it by optional course units in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | 45h | 5 | |||
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | 45h | 6 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | 45h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | 45h | 5 | |||
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | 60h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | |||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1130 | Mathematics for economics and management I | Cédric Heuchenne | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1131 | Mathematics for economics and management II | Cédric Heuchenne | 30h+30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1132 | Descriptive Statistics and probability | Dominique Deprins | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | 30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1232 | Applied statistics | Dominique Deprins | 45h+22,5h | 6 | |||
ECGE1231 | Mathematics for economics and management III | Thierry Lavendhomme | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | 30h+30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 45h+15h | 6 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 4 |
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | 60h | 5 |
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Operations management", he must register to one additional optional course unit.
ECGE1340 | Economic History * | Kim Oosterlinck, Peter Solar | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | |||
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
INGE1310 | Operations management | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | 52h | 5 | |||
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | 30h | 5 | |||
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 | |||
INGE1312 | Operational research | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | n | ||
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Hélène Latzer, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | Q2 | 45h+30h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1117 | Introduction to financial markets ** | Alain Praet | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1130 | Mathematics for economics and management I | Cédric Heuchenne | Q1 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1131 | Mathematics for economics and management II | Cédric Heuchenne | Q2 | 30h+30h | 5 | |
ECGE1132 | Descriptive Statistics and probability | Dominique Deprins | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 4 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | Q1 | 45h | 5 | |
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1232 | Applied statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 6 | |
ECGE1231 | Mathematics for economics and management III | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+30h | 4 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | A | 60h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to "Operations management" or replace it by optional course units in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 45h | 5 | |
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 45h | 6 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
If the student chose to replace course unit "Operations management", he must register to one additional optional course unit.
ECGE1340 | Economic History * | Kim Oosterlinck, Peter Solar | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
INGE1310 | Operations management | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 | |
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | Q2 | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
INGE1312 | Operational research | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Hélène Latzer, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 |