|
2019 - 2020 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Sophie Klimis | 90h | 8 | ||
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 60h | 5 | ||
MHUB1120 | Sociology ** | Stef Adriaenssens | 30h | 3 | ||
DROI1120 | History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime) | Serge Dauchy | 30h | 4 | ||
MHUB1110 | Introduction to legal sciences (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Bert Demarsin | 90h | 9 | ||
DRNL1130 | Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law | Irène Mathy | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Hugues Dumont | 45h | 5 | ||
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | 90h | 8 | ||
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bérengère Piret | 30h+30h | 6 | ||
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Nicolas Bernard, Tom Coppée, Hadrien Dasnoy, Colombe de Callataÿ, Delphine de Jonghe, Valery De Saedeleer, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Magali Heine, Louis Leboutte, Arnaud Picqué, Guillaume Schultz, Diletta Tatti, Sébastien Vanvrekom | 30h | 4 |
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Yves Cartuyvels, Christine Guillain | 70h | 6 | ||
DRAN1216 | Legal Theory * | Antoine Bailleux | 30h | 5 | ||
MHUB1222 | Legal history (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Wim De Cock | 60h | 7 | ||
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | 30h+6h | 3 | ||
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 5 | ||
DRNL1240 | Legal Dutch and Legal English | David Best, Bruno De Gryse, Catarina Deraedt | 45h+45h | 7 | ||
MHUB1380 | Individuals, Family and Family Property Right ** | Johan Dumongh | 90h | 9 | ||
DRNL1320 | Administrative Law + exercices (bilingual program) | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bruno Lombaert, François Tulkens | 60h+9h | 6 | ||
DRNL1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus ** | Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge | 30h+12h | 6 |
Choose between
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | 60h | 5 | ||
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | 30h+6h | 4 | ||
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | 45h+6h | 5 | ||
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | 45h+6h | 5 | ||
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 4 | ||
DRNL1350 | Seminar in Legal Theory ** | Jogchum Vrielink | 45h | 7 |
Language training
1st Year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch language ** | Béatrice Cugnon, Luc De Pauw | 60h | 4 |
Optional courses
Choose at least one optional course in English in 3rd year
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Damien Simonneau | 30h | 5 | ||
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 30h | 5 | ||
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Sophie Klimis | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
MHUB1120 | Sociology ** | Stef Adriaenssens | Q2 | 30h | 3 |
DROI1120 | History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime) | Serge Dauchy | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
MHUB1110 | Introduction to legal sciences (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Bert Demarsin | Q1 | 90h | 9 |
DRNL1130 | Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law | Irène Mathy | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bérengère Piret | A | 30h+30h | 6 |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Nicolas Bernard, Tom Coppée, Hadrien Dasnoy, Colombe de Callataÿ, Delphine de Jonghe, Valery De Saedeleer, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Magali Heine, Louis Leboutte, Arnaud Picqué, Guillaume Schultz, Diletta Tatti, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
Language training
1st Year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch language ** | Béatrice Cugnon, Luc De Pauw | A | 60h | 4 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Yves Cartuyvels, Christine Guillain | Q1 | 70h | 6 |
DRAN1216 | Legal Theory * | Antoine Bailleux | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
MHUB1222 | Legal history (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Wim De Cock | Q1 | 60h | 7 |
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h+6h | 3 |
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRNL1240 | Legal Dutch and Legal English | David Best, Bruno De Gryse, Catarina Deraedt | Q2 | 45h+45h | 7 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
MHUB1380 | Individuals, Family and Family Property Right ** | Johan Dumongh | Q1 | 90h | 9 |
DRNL1320 | Administrative Law + exercices (bilingual program) | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bruno Lombaert, François Tulkens | Q2 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DRNL1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus ** | Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge | Q1 | 30h+12h | 6 |
Choose between
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q1 | 30h+6h | 4 |
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | Q2 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1350 | Seminar in Legal Theory ** | Jogchum Vrielink | A | 45h | 7 |
Optional courses
Choose at least one optional course in English in 3rd year
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Damien Simonneau | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |