|
2019 - 2020 Programme
Bachelor : Business Engineering
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | 45h+30h | 6 | ||
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | 45h+15h | 6 | ||
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
ECGE1117 | Introduction to financial markets ** | Alain Praet | 30h+15h | 4 | ||
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 4 | ||
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | 45h | 6 | ||
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | 45h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | 45h | 5 | ||
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | 60h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | 30h+15h | 4 | ||
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+22,5h | 5 | ||
INGE1131 | Probability | Dominique Deprins | 30h+22,5h | 4 | ||
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | 30h | 4 | ||
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | 45h+22,5h | 5 | ||
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | 30h+30h | 4 | ||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 45h+15h | 6 | ||
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1140 | Sciences and technologies I | Thomas Gathy | 45h+22,5h | 5 | ||
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette | 45h+22,5h | 5 | ||
INGE1242 | Sciences and technologies III | Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta | 45h+30h | 5 | ||
INGE1341 | Sciences and technologies IV | Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta | 45h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | ||
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 4 |
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | ||
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | 60h | 5 |
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | 30h | 4 | ||
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | 30h | 4 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | Q2 | 45h+30h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1117 | Introduction to financial markets ** | Alain Praet | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
INGE1131 | Probability | Dominique Deprins | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 |
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1140 | Sciences and technologies I | Thomas Gathy | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Rachel Beran, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 4 |
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 4 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 |
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 |
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+30h | 4 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1242 | Sciences and technologies III | Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta | Q2 | 45h+30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 |
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | A | 60h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Wim Laurier | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1328 | Management and Strategy * | Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 45h | 6 |
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the Economy * | Louis Larue | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 |
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1341 | Sciences and technologies IV | Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | Q2 | 30h | 4 |