|
2017 - 2018 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Sophie Klimis, Quentin Landenne | 90h | 8 | ||
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 60h | 5 | ||
MHUB1120 | Sociology ** | Stef Adriaenssens | 30h | 3 | ||
DROI1120 | History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime) | Serge Dauchy | 30h | 4 | ||
MHUB1110 | Introduction to legal sciences (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Bert Demarsin | 90h | 9 | ||
DRNL1130 | Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law | Irène Mathy | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Hugues Dumont, Mathias El Berhoumi | 45h | 5 | ||
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | 90h | 8 | ||
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Cynthia Dal, Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Eric Fraiture, Romain Karsenty, Alix Sacré, Diletta Tatti | 30h+30h | 6 | ||
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Tom Coppée, Hadrien Dasnoy, Delphine de Jonghe, Gregory Delannay, Magali Heine, Marie Lambert de Rouvroit, Delphine Neven, Thibaut Slingeneyer, Louis Triaille, Nadège Vandenberghe, Sébastien Vanvrekom | 30h | 4 |
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Yves Cartuyvels, Christine Guillain | 70h | 6 | ||
DRAN1216 | Legal theory * | Antoine Bailleux | 30h | 5 | ||
MHUB1222 | Legal history (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Wim De Cock | 60h | 7 | ||
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | 30h+4,5h | 3 | ||
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 5 | ||
DRNL1240 | Legal Dutch and Legal English | Bruno De Gryse, Catarina Deraedt | 45h+45h | 7 | ||
DRNL1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus | Catherine Delforge | 30h+12h | 6 | ||
MHUB1380 | Individuals, Family and Family Property Right ** | Johan Dumongh | 90h | 9 |
Choose between
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | ||
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | 45h | 5 | ||
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | 30h+4,5h | 4 | ||
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | 45h+4,5h | 5 | ||
DROI1310 | Administrative Law + Exercises session with casus | Sophie Adriaenssen, François Belleflamme, Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Delphine de Jonghe, Pauline Lagasse, Bruno Lombaert, Irène Mathy, Renaud Simar, François Tulkens, Maxime Vanderstraeten, Amaury Verhoustraeten | 60h+9h | 6 | ||
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | 45h+4,5h | 5 | ||
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 4 | ||
DRNL1350 | Seminar in Legal Theory ** | Jogchum Vrielink | 45h | 7 |
Language training
1st Year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch language ** | Béatrice Cugnon, Luc De Pauw | 60h | 4 |
Optional courses
Choose at least one optional course in English in 3rd year
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
SPOL1215 | International organizations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1265 | Law and religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
POLS1321 | Society and environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | David Zaruk | 30h | 5 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Sophie Klimis, Quentin Landenne | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
MHUB1120 | Sociology ** | Stef Adriaenssens | Q2 | 30h | 3 |
DROI1120 | History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime) | Serge Dauchy | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
MHUB1110 | Introduction to legal sciences (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Bert Demarsin | Q1 | 90h | 9 |
DRNL1130 | Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law | Irène Mathy | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Hugues Dumont, Mathias El Berhoumi | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Cynthia Dal, Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Eric Fraiture, Romain Karsenty, Alix Sacré, Diletta Tatti | A | 30h+30h | 6 |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Tom Coppée, Hadrien Dasnoy, Delphine de Jonghe, Gregory Delannay, Magali Heine, Marie Lambert de Rouvroit, Delphine Neven, Thibaut Slingeneyer, Louis Triaille, Nadège Vandenberghe, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
Language training
1st Year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch language ** | Béatrice Cugnon, Luc De Pauw | A | 60h | 4 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Yves Cartuyvels, Christine Guillain | Q1 | 70h | 6 |
DRAN1216 | Legal theory * | Antoine Bailleux | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
MHUB1222 | Legal history (KULeuven-Brussel) ** | Wim De Cock | Q1 | 60h | 7 |
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h+4,5h | 3 |
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRNL1240 | Legal Dutch and Legal English | Bruno De Gryse, Catarina Deraedt | Q2 | 45h+45h | 7 |
Optional courses
Choose at least one optional course in English in 3rd year
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DRNL1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus | Catherine Delforge | Q1 | 30h+12h | 6 |
MHUB1380 | Individuals, Family and Family Property Right ** | Johan Dumongh | Q1 | 90h | 9 |
Choose between
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1310 | Commercial Law ** | Tom Van Dyck | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q1 | 30h+4,5h | 4 |
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | Q2 | 45h+4,5h | 5 |
DROI1310 | Administrative Law + Exercises session with casus | Sophie Adriaenssen, François Belleflamme, Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Delphine de Jonghe, Pauline Lagasse, Bruno Lombaert, Irène Mathy, Renaud Simar, François Tulkens, Maxime Vanderstraeten, Amaury Verhoustraeten | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 45h+4,5h | 5 |
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
DRNL1350 | Seminar in Legal Theory ** | Jogchum Vrielink | A | 45h | 7 |
Optional courses
Choose at least one optional course in English in 3rd year
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | David Zaruk | Q1 | 30h | 5 |