|
2017 - 2018 Programme
Bachelor in Business Engineering
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ECGE1113 | Economics I * | Arastou Khatibi | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | 45h+30h | 6 | |||
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1211 | Macro economy | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1116 | Introduction to financial markets * | Anouk Claes | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Irene Roozen | 52h | 5 | |||
INGE1310 | Operations management | Samuel Waltener | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Stéphanie Coster | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | 45h | 6 | |||
ECGE1327 | Corporate finance * | Anouk Claes | 45h | 5 |
Law
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | 45h | 5 | |||
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | |||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1318 | Economics: interdisciplinary approaches | N. | 30h | 5 | n |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1131 | Probability | Nezar Bennala | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Samuel Waltener | 30h | 4 | |||
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Samuel Waltener | 30h+30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Samuel Waltener | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology
INGE1140 | Sciences ans technologies I | Thomas Gathy | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Annick Castiaux, Arnaud Delcorte | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1242 | Sciences ans technologies III | N. | 45h+30h | 5 | n | ||
INGE1341 | Sciences ans technologies IV | N. | 45h | 5 | n |
Languages
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2013-2014 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 4 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter | 60h | 5 |
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Astrid De Munter | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Kim Oosterlinck, Peter Solar | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | |||
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | 52h | 5 | |||
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European economics * | Caroline Buts | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1314 | International economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | 30h | 5 | |||
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 | |||
INGE1312 | Operational research | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | n | ||
ECGE1341 | Topics in economics * | Hélène Latzer, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1215 | Public economics * | Tom Truyts | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+7,5h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human Resource Management | Laurent Taskin | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1113 | Economics I * | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | Q2 | 45h+30h | 6 |
Management
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1116 | Introduction to financial markets * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Law
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1131 | Probability | Nezar Bennala | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Samuel Waltener | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Science and Technology
INGE1140 | Sciences ans technologies I | Thomas Gathy | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Annick Castiaux, Arnaud Delcorte | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2013-2014 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 4 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
ECGE1211 | Macro economy | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Law
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Samuel Waltener | Q2 | 30h+30h | 4 |
Science and Technology
INGE1242 | Sciences ans technologies III | N. | Q2 | 45h+30h | 5 | n |
Languages
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Françoise Longrée, Fabrice Mogavero, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter | A | 60h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Management
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
INGE1310 | Operations management | Samuel Waltener | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Stéphanie Coster | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 45h | 6 | |
ECGE1327 | Corporate finance * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Stijn Neuteleers | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1318 | Economics: interdisciplinary approaches | N. | Q1 | 30h | 5 | n |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Samuel Waltener | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology
INGE1341 | Sciences ans technologies IV | N. | Q1 | 45h | 5 | n |
Languages
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Astrid De Munter | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Kim Oosterlinck, Peter Solar | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 | |
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | Q2 | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1314 | International economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
INGE1312 | Operational research | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
ECGE1341 | Topics in economics * | Hélène Latzer, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1215 | Public economics * | Tom Truyts | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human Resource Management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |