|
2017 - 2018 Programme
Bachelor in Information and Communication
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Gertjan Willems | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to the following course units:
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Geoffroy Baras, Anne Hérion, Edith Moreels | 45h | 5 | ||
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Nathalie Cobbaut | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | David Zaruk | 30h | 5 | ||
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Public space, knowledge and media" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | 30h | 5 |
Law
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | 45h | 5 | ||
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | 30h+15h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1165 | Political science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Marketing" or replace it by optional course unit in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 |
Methods
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Nicolas Marquis | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Christine Schaut | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | André Hardy | 30h+22,5h | 5 | ||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Abraham Franssen, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Christine Schaut | 30h | 5 |
Languages
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2014-2015 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | ||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Public space, knowledge and media" and/or "Marketing (NL)":
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1263 | English : The culture of English-speaking countries * | Marie Herbillon | 30h | 5 | ||
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Matthieu Sergier | 30h | 5 | ||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Farid El Asri, David Meyer, Paulo Rodrigues | 45h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Emmanuel-Pierre Guittet, Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Stéphanie Coster | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Bernard Conter | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1215 | International organizations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1100 | European Comparative Literature | Isabelle Ost | 45h | 5 | ||
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | 30h | 4 | ||
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
ROMA1215 | Literary theories | Isabelle Ost | 30h | 5 | ||
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human Resource Management | Laurent Taskin | 30h | 5 | ||
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | ||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Gertjan Willems | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law
ESPO1176 | Law | Marie-Françoise Rigaux | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1165 | Political science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Nicolas Marquis | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2014-2015 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional information and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1212 | Social-history of media | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law
DRNL1270 | Media Law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Christine Schaut | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | André Hardy | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional information are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Dominique d'Harveng, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 60h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Information and Communication
Students must register to the following course units:
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ISFS1318 | Multimedia communication and Web technologies | Geoffroy Baras, Anne Hérion, Edith Moreels | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Nathalie Cobbaut | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | David Zaruk | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1313 | International communications * | Georgios Terzis | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Public space, knowledge and media" or replace it by optional course unit (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
COMU1317 | Public space, knowledge and media | Marie Dufrasne | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences
Students must register to "Marketing" or replace it by optional course unit in dutch (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
ECGE1324 | Marketing ** | Irene Roozen | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Methods
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Abraham Franssen, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Christine Schaut | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Public space, knowledge and media" and/or "Marketing (NL)":
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1263 | English : The culture of English-speaking countries * | Marie Herbillon | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
GERM1264 | Dutch : The culture of Dutch-speaking countries ** | Matthieu Sergier | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Farid El Asri, David Meyer, Paulo Rodrigues | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Emmanuel-Pierre Guittet, Jeroen Joly | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Stéphanie Coster | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1252 | Anthropology: special topics | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1310 | The Sociology of Collective Action | Abraham Franssen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1315 | Analysis and theories of power | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Bernard Conter | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ROMA1100 | European Comparative Literature | Isabelle Ost | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Niels van Dijk | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ROMA1215 | Literary theories | Isabelle Ost | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
HIST1310 | Images, films and society | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human Resource Management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human resource management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |