-
-
-
-
Teaching profile
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Caption
|
CU
|
:
|
Course Unit
|
A
|
:
|
annual
|
Q1
|
:
|
first term
|
Q2
|
:
|
second term
|
i
|
:
|
cyclical course held in odd years
|
p
|
:
|
cyclical course organized in even years
|
n
|
:
|
course not taught this year
|
*
|
:
|
course is given in English
|
**
|
:
|
course is given in Dutch
|
|
|
|
|
2022 - 2023 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Bilingual French-Dutch Programme
Joint courses
|
Th.+Ex.
|
Crédits/bloc
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
|
Philosophy
|
Diane Bernard, Anaïs Jomat, Jeanne-Marie Roux
|
90h
|
8
|
|
|
|
Psychology
|
Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel
|
60h
|
5
|
|
|
|
Sociology **
|
Stef Adriaenssens
|
30h
|
3
|
|
|
|
History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime)
|
Serge Dauchy
|
30h
|
4
|
|
|
|
Introduction to legal sciences **
|
Bert Demarsin
|
75h
|
9
|
|
|
|
Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law
|
Irène Mathy
|
30h
|
4
|
|
|
|
Constitutional Law I
|
Julian Clarenne, Hugues Dumont
|
45h
|
5
|
|
|
|
Roman foundations and history of private law
|
Annette Ruelle
|
90h
|
8
|
|
|
|
Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences
|
Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Céline Rase, Caroline Scheepers
|
30h+30h
|
6
|
|
|
|
Legal Methodology seminar
|
Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Nicolas Lecoq, Guillaume Poulain, Guillaume Schultz, Thibaut Slingeneyer, Sofia Touhami, Sébastien Vanvrekom
|
30h
|
4
|
|
|
|
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
Language training
1st Year
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of the course Reading of Legal English texts
Optional courses
Public Policy Analysis
|
Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Financial Statement Analysis
|
Yves De Ronge
|
30h+15h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Analysis of sociological theories
|
Jean-Pierre Delchambre
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Archaeology and cultural heritage of Antiquity
|
Florence Liard
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs"
|
Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Christine Guillain
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Communication science *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Corporate communication and public relations *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Information and communication law
|
Enguerrand Marique, Alain Strowel
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Law, Governance and Sustainable development
|
Marie-Sophie de Clippele, Delphine Misonne
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Public economics
|
Gilles Grandjean
|
45h+7,5h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Ethics and the economy *
|
Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Ethic
|
Raphaël Gély
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
EU politics *
|
Valentina Brogna
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Basis of accounting
|
Alexandre Girard
|
45h+15h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Geopolitics *
|
Jeroen Joly
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
The History of European Integration
|
Nathalie Tousignant
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
The Histoire of Justice
|
Serge Dauchy
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
History of French Literature I (XVII and XVIII)
|
Julien Zanetta
|
45h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Human Resource Management *
|
Ralf Caers
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
International Organizations *
|
Anne Nguyen
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Historical introduction to penal thought and criminology II
|
Yves Cartuyvels
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Introduction to comparative law
|
N.
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
n
|
Introduction to environmental law
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Introduction to Comparative Law *
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Justice and Politics
|
Xavier Delgrange
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Law and Religion *
|
Jogchum Vrielink
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Law and Tech Governance *
|
Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Advanced Public Freedoms
|
Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
European Comparative Literature
|
Isabelle Ost
|
45h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Management and strategy
|
Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Human management
|
Laurent Taskin
|
30h+7,5h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Marketing
|
Julie Masset
|
30h+15h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Alternative methods of resolving conflicts
|
Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of art and literature
|
Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde
|
60h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of culture and history
|
Laurent Van Eynde
|
45h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
The Philosophy of Language
|
Valérie Aucouturier
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Political philosophy
|
Raphaël Gély
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Comparative politics
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Economic Policy
|
Arastou Khatibi
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Advanced questions of criminal law and procedure
|
Christine Guillain
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Special questions of economic law
|
Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Special issues of psychology relating to law and human sciences
|
Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Intercultural relations and migrations
|
Maryam Kolly
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam
|
Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler
|
45h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Society and Environment *
|
Mihnea Tanasescu
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Historical sociology of European integration
|
Florence Delmotte
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Political sociology
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Internship in the Legal Practice
|
Christine Guillain, Diletta Tatti, Sébastien Vanvrekom
|
60h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
The European Political System
|
Denis Duez
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
General Theory of the State and the European Union
|
Hugues Dumont
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Labour, employment and social protection
|
Olivier Paye
|
30h
|
|
5
|
5
|
|
Bilingual French-Dutch Programme
Joint courses
Philosophy
|
Diane Bernard, Anaïs Jomat, Jeanne-Marie Roux
|
A
|
90h
|
8
|
|
Psychology
|
Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel
|
Q2
|
60h
|
5
|
|
Sociology **
|
Stef Adriaenssens
|
Q2
|
30h
|
3
|
|
History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime)
|
Serge Dauchy
|
Q2
|
30h
|
4
|
|
Introduction to legal sciences **
|
Bert Demarsin
|
Q1
|
75h
|
9
|
|
Seminaire on the Sources and Principles of Law
|
Irène Mathy
|
Q1
|
30h
|
4
|
|
Constitutional Law I
|
Julian Clarenne, Hugues Dumont
|
Q2
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Roman foundations and history of private law
|
Annette Ruelle
|
A
|
90h
|
8
|
|
Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences
|
Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Céline Rase, Caroline Scheepers
|
A
|
30h+30h
|
6
|
|
Legal Methodology seminar
|
Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Nicolas Lecoq, Guillaume Poulain, Guillaume Schultz, Thibaut Slingeneyer, Sofia Touhami, Sébastien Vanvrekom
|
A
|
30h
|
4
|
|
Language training
1st Year
Bilingual French-Dutch Programme
Joint courses
Students will take the three following main courses but only two of three exercices with casus in Dutch
Language training
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of the course Reading of Legal English texts
Optional courses
Public Policy Analysis
|
Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Financial Statement Analysis
|
Yves De Ronge
|
Q1
|
30h+15h
|
5
|
|
Analysis of sociological theories
|
Jean-Pierre Delchambre
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Archaeology and cultural heritage of Antiquity
|
Florence Liard
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs"
|
Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Christine Guillain
|
A
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Communication science *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Corporate communication and public relations *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Information and communication law
|
Enguerrand Marique, Alain Strowel
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law, Governance and Sustainable development
|
Marie-Sophie de Clippele, Delphine Misonne
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Public economics
|
Gilles Grandjean
|
Q2
|
45h+7,5h
|
5
|
|
Ethics and the economy *
|
Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Ethic
|
Raphaël Gély
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
EU politics *
|
Valentina Brogna
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Basis of accounting
|
Alexandre Girard
|
Q1
|
45h+15h
|
5
|
|
Geopolitics *
|
Jeroen Joly
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
The History of European Integration
|
Nathalie Tousignant
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
The Histoire of Justice
|
Serge Dauchy
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
History of French Literature I (XVII and XVIII)
|
Julien Zanetta
|
Q1
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Human Resource Management *
|
Ralf Caers
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
International Organizations *
|
Anne Nguyen
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Historical introduction to penal thought and criminology II
|
Yves Cartuyvels
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Introduction to comparative law
|
N.
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
n
|
Introduction to environmental law
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Introduction to Comparative Law *
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Justice and Politics
|
Xavier Delgrange
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law and Religion *
|
Jogchum Vrielink
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law and Tech Governance *
|
Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Advanced Public Freedoms
|
Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
European Comparative Literature
|
Isabelle Ost
|
Q2
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Management and strategy
|
Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Human management
|
Laurent Taskin
|
Q2
|
30h+7,5h
|
5
|
|
Marketing
|
Julie Masset
|
Q1
|
30h+15h
|
5
|
|
Alternative methods of resolving conflicts
|
Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of art and literature
|
Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde
|
Q1
|
60h
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of culture and history
|
Laurent Van Eynde
|
Q2
|
45h
|
5
|
|
The Philosophy of Language
|
Valérie Aucouturier
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Political philosophy
|
Raphaël Gély
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Comparative politics
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Economic Policy
|
Arastou Khatibi
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Advanced questions of criminal law and procedure
|
Christine Guillain
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Special questions of economic law
|
Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Special issues of psychology relating to law and human sciences
|
Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Intercultural relations and migrations
|
Maryam Kolly
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam
|
Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler
|
Q1
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Society and Environment *
|
Mihnea Tanasescu
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Historical sociology of European integration
|
Florence Delmotte
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Political sociology
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Internship in the Legal Practice
|
Christine Guillain, Diletta Tatti, Sébastien Vanvrekom
|
A
|
60h
|
5
|
|
The European Political System
|
Denis Duez
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
General Theory of the State and the European Union
|
Hugues Dumont
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Labour, employment and social protection
|
Olivier Paye
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Bilingual French-Dutch Programme
Joint courses
Optional courses
Public Policy Analysis
|
Amandine Orsini, Youri Vertongen
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Financial Statement Analysis
|
Yves De Ronge
|
Q1
|
30h+15h
|
5
|
|
Analysis of sociological theories
|
Jean-Pierre Delchambre
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Archaeology and cultural heritage of Antiquity
|
Florence Liard
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs"
|
Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Christine Guillain
|
A
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Communication science *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Corporate communication and public relations *
|
Thomas Jacobs
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Information and communication law
|
Enguerrand Marique, Alain Strowel
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law, Governance and Sustainable development
|
Marie-Sophie de Clippele, Delphine Misonne
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Public economics
|
Gilles Grandjean
|
Q2
|
45h+7,5h
|
5
|
|
Ethics and the economy *
|
Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Ethic
|
Raphaël Gély
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
EU politics *
|
Valentina Brogna
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Basis of accounting
|
Alexandre Girard
|
Q1
|
45h+15h
|
5
|
|
Geopolitics *
|
Jeroen Joly
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
The History of European Integration
|
Nathalie Tousignant
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
The Histoire of Justice
|
Serge Dauchy
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
History of French Literature I (XVII and XVIII)
|
Julien Zanetta
|
Q1
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Human Resource Management *
|
Ralf Caers
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
International Organizations *
|
Anne Nguyen
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Historical introduction to penal thought and criminology II
|
Yves Cartuyvels
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Introduction to comparative law
|
N.
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
n
|
Introduction to environmental law
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Introduction to Comparative Law *
|
Nicolas de Sadeleer
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Justice and Politics
|
Xavier Delgrange
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law and Religion *
|
Jogchum Vrielink
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Law and Tech Governance *
|
Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Advanced Public Freedoms
|
Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
European Comparative Literature
|
Isabelle Ost
|
Q2
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Management and strategy
|
Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Human management
|
Laurent Taskin
|
Q2
|
30h+7,5h
|
5
|
|
Marketing
|
Julie Masset
|
Q1
|
30h+15h
|
5
|
|
Alternative methods of resolving conflicts
|
Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of art and literature
|
Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde
|
Q1
|
60h
|
5
|
|
Philosophy of culture and history
|
Laurent Van Eynde
|
Q2
|
45h
|
5
|
|
The Philosophy of Language
|
Valérie Aucouturier
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Political philosophy
|
Raphaël Gély
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Comparative politics
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Economic Policy
|
Arastou Khatibi
|
Q1
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Advanced questions of criminal law and procedure
|
Christine Guillain
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Special questions of economic law
|
Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Special issues of psychology relating to law and human sciences
|
Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Intercultural relations and migrations
|
Maryam Kolly
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam
|
Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler
|
Q1
|
45h
|
5
|
|
Society and Environment *
|
Mihnea Tanasescu
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Historical sociology of European integration
|
Florence Delmotte
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Political sociology
|
Yannick Vanderborght
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Internship in the Legal Practice
|
Christine Guillain, Diletta Tatti, Sébastien Vanvrekom
|
A
|
60h
|
5
|
|
The European Political System
|
Denis Duez
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
General Theory of the State and the European Union
|
Hugues Dumont
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
Labour, employment and social protection
|
Olivier Paye
|
Q2
|
30h
|
5
|
|
|