|
2022 - 2023 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
Languages training
Language 1st year
Exemption tests are organised at the beginning of the year.
DROI1153 | Dutch Language ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | 30h | 4 |
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of Reading of Dutch Legal texts.
DROI1241B | Reading Dutch legal texts ** | Paul-Vlad Ciocotisan, Pauline Mahieu, Dries Van Eeckhoutte | 30h | 4 |
Seminar in Legal Theory
Choose between Seminar in Legal Theory (and three optional courses) or Seminar in Legal theory and Law Clinic (and two optional courses). In this case, the number of placed is limited to twenty allowed and students are eventually invited to choose another optional course.
DRAN1230 | Seminar in Legal Theory * | Sandrine Brachotte, Evelyne Maes, Norman Vander Putten, Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 4 | ||
DRAN1351 | Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic * | Antoine Bailleux | 30h+15h | 9 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Thomas Jacobs | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Thomas Jacobs | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Ralf Caers | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | 30h | 5 | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Anaïs Jomat, Jeanne-Marie Roux | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Emmanuel Klimis | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
DROI1112 | Sources and principles of law | Isabelle Hachez, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Julian Clarenne, Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Céline Rase, Caroline Scheepers | A | 30h+30h | 4 |
DRAN1120 | Introduction to the Culture of the English Speaking World * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Nicolas Lecoq, Guillaume Poulain, Guillaume Schultz, Thibaut Slingeneyer, Sofia Touhami, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
Languages training
Language 1st year
Exemption tests are organised at the beginning of the year.
DROI1153 | Dutch Language ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Matthieu Sergier, Arzu Tatli | A | 30h | 4 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1212 | Law of Obligations + Exercises session with casus | Pierre Jadoul, Yannick Ninane | Q2 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1211 | Constitutional Law + Exercises session with casus | Mathias El Berhoumi, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Christine Guillain, Olivia Nederlandt, Thibaut Slingeneyer | Q1 | 70h | 6 |
DROI1214 | Criminal procedure + Exercises session with casus | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 35h+9h | 4 |
DRAN1217 | Legal History * | Ornella Rovetta | Q2 | 60h | 6 |
DRAN1216 | Legal Theory * | Sandrine Brachotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h+6h | 3 |
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
DRAN1261 | Common Law * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q2 | 60h | 6 |
Languages training
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of Reading of Dutch Legal texts.
DROI1241B | Reading Dutch legal texts ** | Paul-Vlad Ciocotisan, Pauline Mahieu, Dries Van Eeckhoutte | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Thomas Jacobs | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Thomas Jacobs | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Ralf Caers | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus | Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge, Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1314 | Personal, family and matrimonial regime law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jehanne Sosson, Fabienne Tainmont | Q2 | 60h+6h | 7 |
DRAN1320 | Natural Law * | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1311 | General commercial law (+ exercise sessions without casus) | Thierry Léonard, Jean-Ferdinand Puyraimond | Q2 | 60h+6h | 5 |
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Amaury Arnould | Q1 | 30h+6h | 4 |
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | Q2 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DROI1310 | Administrative Law + Exercises session with casus | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bruno Lombaert, François Tulkens | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | Jonathan Bauerschmidt, Vincent Delhomme | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1363 | Intellectual Property Law * | Luc Desaunettes | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Seminar in Legal Theory
Choose between Seminar in Legal Theory (and three optional courses) or Seminar in Legal theory and Law Clinic (and two optional courses). In this case, the number of placed is limited to twenty allowed and students are eventually invited to choose another optional course.
DRAN1230 | Seminar in Legal Theory * | Sandrine Brachotte, Evelyne Maes, Norman Vander Putten, Jogchum Vrielink | A | 30h | 4 |
DRAN1351 | Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic * | Antoine Bailleux | A | 30h+15h | 9 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Thomas Jacobs | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Thomas Jacobs | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Maxime Lambrecht, Pierre-Etienne Vandamme | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Valentina Brogna | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Anne Nguyen | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Ralf Caers | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Mihnea Tanasescu | Q2 | 30h | 5 |