|
2021 - 2022 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Unilingual Programme
Joint courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
Choose one course between
DROI1220 | Economics | Xavier Wauthy | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | 45h+15h | 5 |
Languages training
The choice of language in 1e year define the choice of Foreign legal language in 2nd year, and the choice to be made in 3rd year
Dutch language
Learning of language
Depending of the test score, in 1st year, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch : Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch Language ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | 60h | 7 |
In 2nd year, the student may be exempted of the part Reading of legal English texts.
DROI1251 | Foreign legal terminologies : Legal Dutch and reading of English legal texts | Frédéric Amez, Catarina Deraedt, Frank Fleerackers, Eric Van Brustem | 75h | 6 |
Dutch language law course : choose between the two propositions
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 45h+6h | 5 |
English language
Learning language
Depending of the test score, in 1st year, the student will follow Everyday English, Everyday English : Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1140 | English language * | Emma Brilleslyper, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Melissa Uzumcuoglu | 60h | 7 |
In 2nd year, the student may be exempted of the part Reading of legal Dutch texts.
English language law course : choose between the 3 propositions
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | 30h | 4 | |||
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | |||
HDDR1363 | Intellectual Property Law * | Luc Desaunettes | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 45h+6h | 5 |
DRAN1320 | Natural Law * | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | 30h | 4 | |||
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 45h+6h | 5 |
Optional courses
The student chooses four optional courses (two in the 2nd year and twho in the 3rd year) within one of the following minors, for a total of 20 credits.
Minor in Law
Minor in Criminology
One optional additional course depending of the prerequisites and the future Master.
Minor in Philosophy
DROI1262 | Law and literature | François Ost | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
FILO1313 | Ethic | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
FILO1318 | Political philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
FILO1311 | Philosophy of culture and history | Laurent Van Eynde | 45h | 5 | 5 | ||
FILO1200 | Philosophy of art and litterature | Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde | 60h | 5 | 5 | ||
FILO1312 | The Philosophy of Language | Isabelle Ost | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | 45h | 5 | 5 |
Minor in Political Science
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Emmanuel Klimis, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
HDDR1361 | Justice and Politics | Xavier Delgrange | 22,5h | 5 | 5 | ||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | 5 |
Minor in Economics and Management
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | 45h+7,5h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | 30h+7,5h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | 30h+15h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | 30h | 5 | 5 |
Minor in European Studies
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
DROI1365 | Introduction to environmental law | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | 5 | n | |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | 5 | ||
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | 30h | 5 | 5 |
Minor in Multidisciplinary
Unilingual Programme
Joint courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Martin Mees | A | 90h | 8 | |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 | |
DROI1124 | Sociology | Abraham Franssen, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 60h | 5 | |
DROI1120 | History of the institutions and law I (Middle Ages - Ancient Regime) | Serge Dauchy | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1112 | Sources and principles of law | Isabelle Hachez, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | A | 90h | 8 | |
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | A | 90h | 8 | |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 45h | 5 | |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux | A | 30h+30h | 6 | |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Nicolas Bernard, Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Claire Deveux, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Louis Leboutte, Guillaume Schultz, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
Languages training
The choice of language in 1e year define the choice of Foreign legal language in 2nd year, and the choice to be made in 3rd year
Dutch language
Learning of language
Depending of the test score, in 1st year, the student will follow Everyday Dutch, Everyday Dutch : Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1153 | Dutch Language ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont | A | 60h | 7 |
English language
Learning language
Depending of the test score, in 1st year, the student will follow Everyday English, Everyday English : Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1140 | English language * | Emma Brilleslyper, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Melissa Uzumcuoglu | A | 60h | 7 |
Unilingual Programme
Joint courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1212 | Law of Obligations + Exercises session with casus | Pierre Jadoul, Yannick Ninane | Q2 | 60h+9h | 6 | |
DROI1211 | Constitutional Law + Exercises session with casus | Mathias El Berhoumi, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 | |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Christine Guillain, Olivia Nederlandt, Thibaut Slingeneyer | Q1 | 70h | 6 | |
DROI1214 | Criminal procedure + Exercises session with casus | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 35h+9h | 4 | |
DROI1221 | History of the institutions and of law II (contemporary period) | Frédéric Audren, Hajar Oulad Ben Taib | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
HDDR1216 | Critical Introduction to Contemporary Legal Thought | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 30h | 4 | |
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h+6h | 3 |
Choose one course between
DROI1220 | Economics | Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
Languages training
The choice of language in 1e year define the choice of Foreign legal language in 2nd year, and the choice to be made in 3rd year
Dutch language
In 2nd year, the student may be exempted of the part Reading of legal English texts.
DROI1251 | Foreign legal terminologies : Legal Dutch and reading of English legal texts | Frédéric Amez, Catarina Deraedt, Frank Fleerackers, Eric Van Brustem | A | 75h | 6 |
English language
In 2nd year, the student may be exempted of the part Reading of legal Dutch texts.
Optional courses
The student chooses four optional courses (two in the 2nd year and twho in the 3rd year) within one of the following minors, for a total of 20 credits.
Minor in Law
Minor in Criminology
DROI1266 | Historical introduction to penal thought and criminology II | Yves Cartuyvels | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1273 | Special issues of psychology relating to law and human sciences | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1366 | Advanced questions of criminal law and procedure | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
One optional additional course depending of the prerequisites and the future Master.
Minor in Philosophy
DROI1262 | Law and literature | François Ost | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1313 | Ethic | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1318 | Political philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1311 | Philosophy of culture and history | Laurent Van Eynde | Q2 | 45h | 5 | |
FILO1200 | Philosophy of art and litterature | Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde | Q1 | 60h | 5 | |
FILO1312 | The Philosophy of Language | Isabelle Ost | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Minor in Political Science
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Emmanuel Klimis, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | A | 30h | 5 | |
HDDR1361 | Justice and Politics | Xavier Delgrange | Q2 | 22,5h | 5 | |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in Economics and Management
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in European Studies
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | A | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1365 | Introduction to environmental law | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in Multidisciplinary
Unilingual Programme
Joint courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
Languages training
The choice of language in 1e year define the choice of Foreign legal language in 2nd year, and the choice to be made in 3rd year
Dutch language
Dutch language law course : choose between the two propositions
DROI1316 | Law, ethics and politics ** | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1370 | Intellectual property law ** | Sari Depreeuw | Q1 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
English language
English language law course : choose between the 3 propositions
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1317 | Natural Law | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
HDDR1363 | Intellectual Property Law * | Luc Desaunettes | Q1 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DRAN1320 | Natural Law * | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1261 | Intellectual Property Law | Alain Strowel | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
DROI1313 | Foundations of EU Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
Optional courses
The student chooses four optional courses (two in the 2nd year and twho in the 3rd year) within one of the following minors, for a total of 20 credits.
Minor in Law
Minor in Criminology
DROI1266 | Historical introduction to penal thought and criminology II | Yves Cartuyvels | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1273 | Special issues of psychology relating to law and human sciences | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1366 | Advanced questions of criminal law and procedure | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
One optional additional course depending of the prerequisites and the future Master.
Minor in Philosophy
DROI1262 | Law and literature | François Ost | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1313 | Ethic | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1318 | Political philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
FILO1311 | Philosophy of culture and history | Laurent Van Eynde | Q2 | 45h | 5 | |
FILO1200 | Philosophy of art and litterature | Isabelle Ost, Laurent Van Eynde | Q1 | 60h | 5 | |
FILO1312 | The Philosophy of Language | Isabelle Ost | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Minor in Political Science
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Emmanuel Klimis, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | A | 30h | 5 | |
HDDR1361 | Justice and Politics | Xavier Delgrange | Q2 | 22,5h | 5 | |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in Economics and Management
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in European Studies
DROI1367 | Law Clinic "Les Surligneurs" | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Marie-Sophie de Clippele | A | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1122 | The History of European Integration | Nathalie Tousignant | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1365 | Introduction to environmental law | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1313 | Historical sociology of European integration | Florence Delmotte | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1340 | General Theory of the State and the European Union | Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Minor in Multidisciplinary