|
2021 - 2022 Programme
Bachelor in Law
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
Languages training
Language 1st year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday English, Everyday English Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1140 | English language * | Emma Brilleslyper, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Melissa Uzumcuoglu | 60h | 4 |
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of Reading of Dutch Legal texts
DROI1241B | Reading Dutch legal texts ** | Paul-Vlad Ciocotisan, Stef Feyen, Pauline Mahieu, Dries Van Eeckhoutte | 30h | 4 |
Seminar in Legal Theory
Choose between Seminar in Legal Theory (and three optional courses) or Seminar in Legal theory and Law Clinic (and two optional courses). In this case, the number of placed is limited to twenty allowed and students are eventually invited to choose another optional course.
DRAN1230 | Seminar in Legal Theory * | Sarah Ganty, Sophie Klimis, Evelyne Maes, Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 4 | ||
DRAN1351 | Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic * | Antoine Bailleux | 30h+15h | 9 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme don't choose a minor but chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Karel Deneckere | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Karel Deneckere | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | 30h | 5 | 5 | |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1122 | Philosophy | Diane Bernard, Martin Mees | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1123 | Psychology | Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 60h | 5 |
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Emmanuel Klimis | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
DROI1112 | Sources and principles of law | Isabelle Hachez, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1110 | Constitutional Law I | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Hugues Dumont | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
DROI1111 | Roman foundations and history of private law | Annette Ruelle | A | 90h | 8 |
DROI1125 | Criticism of information sources and seminar in human sciences | Pierre-Olivier de Broux | A | 30h+30h | 4 |
DRAN1120 | Introduction to the Culture of the English Speaking World * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DROI1130 | Legal Methodology seminar | Nicolas Bernard, Tom Coppée, Colombe de Callataÿ, Valery De Saedeleer, Claire Deveux, Lucie Dubray, Claire Geraci, Violette Hanon de Louvet, Louis Leboutte, Guillaume Schultz, Sébastien Vanvrekom | A | 30h | 4 |
Languages training
Language 1st year
Depending of the test score, the student will follow Everyday English, Everyday English Advanced level, or be exempted.
DROI1140 | English language * | Emma Brilleslyper, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Erwin Ochsenmeier, Melissa Uzumcuoglu | A | 60h | 4 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1212 | Law of Obligations + Exercises session with casus | Pierre Jadoul, Yannick Ninane | Q2 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1211 | Constitutional Law + Exercises session with casus | Mathias El Berhoumi, Sébastien Van Drooghenbroeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1213 | Criminal Law | Christine Guillain, Olivia Nederlandt, Thibaut Slingeneyer | Q1 | 70h | 6 |
DROI1214 | Criminal procedure + Exercises session with casus | Christine Guillain | Q2 | 35h+9h | 4 |
DRAN1217 | Legal History * | Ornella Rovetta | Q2 | 60h | 6 |
DRAN1216 | Legal Theory * | Antoine Bailleux | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
FILO1116 | Moral philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1218 | Property Law (+ exercises session without cases) | Nicolas Bernard | Q1 | 30h+6h | 3 |
DRAN1220 | Economics * | Bertrand Hamaide | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 |
DRAN1261 | Common Law * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q2 | 60h | 6 |
Languages training
2nd Year
Depending of test score, the student may be exempted of the part of Reading of Dutch Legal texts
DROI1241B | Reading Dutch legal texts ** | Paul-Vlad Ciocotisan, Stef Feyen, Pauline Mahieu, Dries Van Eeckhoutte | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme don't choose a minor but chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Karel Deneckere | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Karel Deneckere | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Yannick Vanderborght | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Joint Courses
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
DROI1312 | Contract law and civil liability law + Exercises session with casus | Maxime Berlingin, Catherine Delforge, Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DROI1314 | Personal, family and matrimonial regime law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jehanne Sosson, Fabienne Tainmont | Q2 | 75h+6h | 7 |
DRAN1320 | Natural Law * | Jérémie Van Meerbeeck | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
DROI1311 | General commercial law (+ exercise sessions without casus) | Thierry Léonard, Jean-Ferdinand Puyraimond | Q2 | 60h+6h | 5 |
DROI1318 | Labour Law (+exercises session without casus) | Pierre-Paul Van Gehuchten | Q1 | 30h+6h | 4 |
DROI1319 | Procedure Law (+ exercises session without casus) | Jean-François van Drooghenbroeck | Q2 | 45h+6h | 5 |
DROI1310 | Administrative Law + Exercises session with casus | Pierre-Olivier de Broux, Bruno Lombaert | Q1 | 60h+9h | 6 |
DRAN1310 | EU Law : Foundations (+ exercises session without casus) * | François van der Mensbrugghe | Q1 | 45h+6h | 5 |
HDDR1363 | Intellectual Property Law * | Luc Desaunettes | Q1 | 30h | 4 |
Seminar in Legal Theory
Choose between Seminar in Legal Theory (and three optional courses) or Seminar in Legal theory and Law Clinic (and two optional courses). In this case, the number of placed is limited to twenty allowed and students are eventually invited to choose another optional course.
DRAN1230 | Seminar in Legal Theory * | Sarah Ganty, Sophie Klimis, Evelyne Maes, Jogchum Vrielink | A | 30h | 4 |
DRAN1351 | Seminar in Legal Theory and Law Clinic * | Antoine Bailleux | A | 30h+15h | 9 |
Optional courses
The student enrolled in the French-English programme don't choose a minor but chooses one course in 2nd year and two courses in 3rd year (or one optional course in 3rd year if Seminar and Law Clinic).
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Karel Deneckere | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Karel Deneckere | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Yannick Vanderborght | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Laura Iozzelli | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1262 | Introduction to Comparative Law * | Nicolas de Sadeleer | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1265 | Law and Religion * | Jogchum Vrielink | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
DRAN1360 | Law and Tech Governance * | Mona Giacometti, Charles-Albert Helleputte, Enguerrand Marique | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |