|
2020 - 2021 Programme
Bachelor in Political Sciences: General
Unilingual Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Emmanuel Klimis | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to the following course units:
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Labour, employment and social protection" and/or "The European political system" or replace them, or part of them, by optional course units (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | 45h | 5 | |||
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Hélène Latzer | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Brieuc Lits | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+22,5h | 5 | |||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | |||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | 30h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | |||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Labour, employment and social protection" and/or "The European political system":
HIST1312 | Historical anthropology | Eric Bousmar | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1321 | Law, Governance and Sustainable development | Delphine Misonne | 30h | 5 | |||
HIST1311 | Introduction to historical geography | Sébastien Dubois | 30h | 5 | |||
HIST1284 | History of Modern Times | Serge Dauchy, Philippe Desmette | 60h | 5 | p | ||
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | 45h | 5 | |||
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | |||
HIST1283 | Medieval History | Eric Bousmar | 60h | 5 | i |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 | |||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1113 | Media institutions analysis | Brieuc Lits | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1121 | Contemporary History | Bérengère Piret | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 | |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 30h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
HDPO1312 | International relations analysis | Emmanuel Klimis | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1210 | Political sociology | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1122 | Economics I | Hélène Latzer | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1123 | Economics II | Koen Declercq | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 60h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Students must register to the following course units:
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1313 | Comparative politics | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Students must register to "Labour, employment and social protection" and/or "The European political system" or replace them, or part of them, by optional course units (keeping the number of credits unchanged).
SPOL1310 | Labour, employment and social protection | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SPOL1316 | The European Political System | Denis Duez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional Courses
List of optional units to be chosen, in place of course units "Labour, employment and social protection" and/or "The European political system":
HIST1312 | Historical anthropology | Eric Bousmar | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1321 | Law, Governance and Sustainable development | Delphine Misonne | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1311 | Introduction to historical geography | Sébastien Dubois | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1284 | History of Modern Times | Serge Dauchy, Philippe Desmette | Q1 | 60h | 5 | p |
RELI1000 | Occidental Religions and Society : judaism, christianity, islam | Benoît Bourgine, Farid El Asri, Raphaël Gély, David Lemler | Q1 | 45h | 5 | |
COMU1310 | Semiotics | Anne-Sophie Collard | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1250 | Media reception and media use | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1316 | Issues and practices of journalism | Marie Dufrasne | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
SOCA1211 | Analysis of sociological theories | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1312 | Socio-anthropology of the symbolic | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HDPO1316 | Transformations and urban politics | Michel Hubert | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1210 | Sociology of culture | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
HIST1283 | Medieval History | Eric Bousmar | Q1 | 60h | 5 | i |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1315 | Communication and organisations | Agnès d'Arripe | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1211 | Corporate communication and public relations * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
COMU1210 | Communication, culture and social interactions | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
COMU1213 | Intercultural communication * | Claude Bernard | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
POLS1321 | Society and Environment * | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |