|
2020 - 2021 Programme
Bachelor in Political Sciences: General
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | 30h | 5 | ||
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | 30h | 5 | ||
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | 45h | 5 | ||
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Thierry Kochuyt | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | 30h | 5 | ||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | 45h | 5 | ||
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | 22,5h+15h | 5 | ||
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 | ||
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+15h | 5 | ||
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | 30h+22,5h | 5 | ||
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | 30h | 5 |
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Tanja Temmerman | 60h | 5 | ||
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | 60h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 5 | ||
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1112 | The Political Institutions of Belgium | Yannick Vanderborght | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1161 | Sociology ** | Thierry Kochuyt | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1115 | Media institutions analysis ** | Jan Zienkowski | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1111 | Anthropology | Jean-Pierre Delchambre | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1150 | Introduction to university work in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Michel Hubert | Q1 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
POLS1231 | Approach and methods in social sciences | Karine Dejean, Emmanuelle Lenel | Q2 | 22,5h+15h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1192 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 5 |
NEER1183 | Dutch I ** | François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 30h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
SPOL1312 | International relations * | Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1214 | Political Doctrines | Florence Delmotte | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1317 | Political parties and lobby groups | Olivier Paye | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1211 | Political sociology ** | Johan Wets | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1120 | Public Law | Isabelle Hachez | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1173 | Economics I ** | Tom Truyts | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 |
POLS1127 | Economics II * | Hélène Latzer | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
SOCA1330 | Field methods: obervation and interviews | Emmanuelle Lenel | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1330 | Quantitative methods I: data production | Nathan Gurnet | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
POLS1233 | Quantitative methods II: statistics | Nathan Gurnet | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ANGL1292 | English II * | Françoise Allard, Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Sebastiano Ferrari, Tanja Temmerman | A | 60h | 5 |
NEER1282 | Dutch II ** | Isolde Boutsen, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi | A | 60h | 5 |
Trilingual French-Dutch-English Programme
Political Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
SPOL1322 | Public Policy Analysis | Abraham Franssen, Amandine Orsini | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1315 | Political Systems | Denis Duez | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
HDPO1315 | EU politics * | Martin Deleixhe | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
SPOL1215 | International Organizations * | Amandine Orsini | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1320 | Media and politics ** | Dave Sinardet | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Economics and management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
HDPO1222 | Economic Policy | Arastou Khatibi | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1124 | Moral Philosophy | Raphaël Gély | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
POLS1125 | General and Social Psychology | Karine Dejean, Mauricio Garcia Peñafiel | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
SOCA1314 | Society and environment ** | Benedikte Zitouni | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1331 | Quantitative methods III: data analysis | Nicolas Marquis | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Group Project (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
POLS1352 | Multidisciplinary workshop | Benjamin Denis, Marie Dufrasne, Michel Hubert, Sophie Jacquot, Emmanuelle Lenel | A | 30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ANGL1392 | English III * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Tanja Temmerman | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
NEER1382 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen | Q1 | 30h | 5 |