Saint-Louis University - Bruxelles
|
Caption
CU : Course Unit
A : annual
Q1 : first term
Q2 : second term
i : cyclical course held in odd years
p : cyclical course organized in even years
n : course not taught this year
* : course is given in English
** : course is given in Dutch
 

2020 - 2021 Programme

Bachelor : Business Engineering

Unilingual Programme

Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

Th.+Ex. Crédits/bloc
1 2 3
ECGE1110 Economics I Hélène Latzer 45h+15h 5
ECGE1111 Economics II Jean-François Fagnart 45h+30h 6
ECGE1210 Microeconomics Xavier Wauthy 45h+15h 6
ECGE1211 Macroeconomics Jean-François Fagnart 45h+15h 6

Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1112 Basis of accounting Alexandre Girard 45h+15h 5
ECGE1115 Introduction to financial markets Alexandre Girard 30h+15h 4
ECGE1213 Financial Statement Analysis Yves De Ronge 30h+15h 4

One course to be chosen from among:

ECGE1322 Marketing Julie Masset 30h+15h 5
KULB1320 Marketing  * Eduard Boschloos 52h 5

One course to be chosen from among:

INGE1310 Operations management Bertrand Verlaine 30h+15h 5
INGE1313 Operations management  ** Gerd Van Den Eede 30h+15h 5
ECGE1320 Management and strategy Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant 30h 5
ECGE1329 Firm's management - simulation game Alexandre Girard 45h 6
ECGE1327 Corporate Finance  * Anouk Claes 45h 5

Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ESPO1176 Law Diane Bernard 45h 5
ECGE1220 Commercial law Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane 45h 5

Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

One course to be chosen from among:

ESPO1160 Sociology Benedikte Zitouni 30h 5
ESPO1162 Political science Olivier Paye 30h 5
POLS1110 Communication science Geoffroy Patriarche 30h 5
ESPO1163 Philosophy Valérie Aucouturier 30h 5
ECGE1316 Ethics and the economy Yannick Vanderborght 30h 5
ECGE1318 Critical analysis of organizations and markets Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil 30h 5

Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1130 Mathematics for business engineers I Thierry Lavendhomme 30h+15h 4
INGE1132 Mathematics for business engineers II Thierry Lavendhomme 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1131 Probability Dominique Deprins 30h+22,5h 4
ECGE1133 Computer science I Wim Laurier 30h 4
INGE1231 In depth Statistics Dominique Deprins 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1232 Mathematics for business engineers III Thierry Lavendhomme 45h+15h 5
ECGE1230 Computer science II Wim Laurier 30h+30h 4
ECGE1330 Econometrics Anouk Claes 45h+15h 6
INGE1311 Computer science III Wim Laurier 30h+15h 5

Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1140 Sciences and technologies I Thomas Gathy 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1141 Sciences and technologies II Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1242 Sciences and technologies III Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta 45h+30h 5
INGE1341 Sciences and technologies IV Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta 45h 5

Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)



Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1191 English I  * Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman 30h 4
NEER1181 Dutch I  ** Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans 30h 4

Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1291 English II  * Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée 60h 5
NEER1281 Dutch II  ** Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs 60h 5

Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1391 English III  * Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée 30h 4
NEER1381 Dutch III  ** Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter 30h 4

Optional Courses

Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.

ECGE1340 Economic history  * Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck 30h 5
ECGE1233 Game theory Ana Mauleon 30h+15h 5
ECGE1313 Environmental Economics Bertrand Hamaide 30h 5
KULB1330 Multinationals and european institutions  ** N. 52h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1321 Organisational studies Karine Dejean 30h 5
ECGE1326 Humans and organization  ** Ludo Struyven 30h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

KULB1329 ICT Management  ** N. 52h 5
KULB1328 ICT Management  * N. 52h 5
ECGE1317 European Economics  * Caroline Buts 30h 5
ECGE1314 International Economics  * Jean-François Fagnart 30h 5
DROI1272 Special questions of economic law Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy 30h 5
INGE1312 Operational research N. 30h 5 n
ECGE1341 Topics In Economics  * Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer 30h 5 n

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1212 Public economics Gilles Grandjean 45h+7,5h 5
ECGE1215 Public economics  * Tom Truyts 45h+7,5h 5
ECGE1218 Public economics  ** Tom Truyts 45h+7,5h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1214 Human management Laurent Taskin 30h+7,5h 5
ECGE1216 Human Resource Management  * Peter Kessels 30h 5

Unilingual Programme

Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

Th.+Ex. Crédits
ECGE1110 Economics I Hélène Latzer Q1 45h+15h 5
ECGE1111 Economics II Jean-François Fagnart Q2 45h+30h 6

Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1112 Basis of accounting Alexandre Girard Q1 45h+15h 5
ECGE1115 Introduction to financial markets Alexandre Girard Q2 30h+15h 4

Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ESPO1176 Law Diane Bernard Q1 45h 5

Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1130 Mathematics for business engineers I Thierry Lavendhomme Q1 30h+15h 4
INGE1132 Mathematics for business engineers II Thierry Lavendhomme Q2 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1131 Probability Dominique Deprins Q2 30h+22,5h 4
ECGE1133 Computer science I Wim Laurier Q2 30h 4

Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1140 Sciences and technologies I Thomas Gathy Q1 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1141 Sciences and technologies II Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette Q2 45h+22,5h 5

Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)



Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1191 English I  * Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman A 30h 4
NEER1181 Dutch I  ** Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans A 30h 4

Unilingual Programme

Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

Th.+Ex. Crédits
ECGE1210 Microeconomics Xavier Wauthy Q1 45h+15h 6
ECGE1211 Macroeconomics Jean-François Fagnart Q2 45h+15h 6

Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1213 Financial Statement Analysis Yves De Ronge Q1 30h+15h 4

One course to be chosen from among:

ECGE1322 Marketing Julie Masset Q1 30h+15h 5
KULB1320 Marketing  * Eduard Boschloos Q1 52h 5

Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1220 Commercial law Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane Q1 45h 5

Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

One course to be chosen from among:

ESPO1160 Sociology Benedikte Zitouni Q1 30h 5
ESPO1162 Political science Olivier Paye Q1 30h 5
POLS1110 Communication science Geoffroy Patriarche Q1 30h 5
ESPO1163 Philosophy Valérie Aucouturier Q2 30h 5

Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1231 In depth Statistics Dominique Deprins Q1 45h+22,5h 5
INGE1232 Mathematics for business engineers III Thierry Lavendhomme Q2 45h+15h 5
ECGE1230 Computer science II Wim Laurier Q2 30h+30h 4

Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1242 Sciences and technologies III Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta Q2 45h+30h 5

Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)



Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1291 English II  * Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée A 60h 5
NEER1281 Dutch II  ** Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs A 60h 5

Unilingual Programme

Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

One course to be chosen from among:

Th.+Ex. Crédits
INGE1310 Operations management Bertrand Verlaine Q1 30h+15h 5
INGE1313 Operations management  ** Gerd Van Den Eede Q1 30h+15h 5
ECGE1320 Management and strategy Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant Q1 30h 5
ECGE1329 Firm's management - simulation game Alexandre Girard Q2 45h 6
ECGE1327 Corporate Finance  * Anouk Claes Q2 45h 5

Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1316 Ethics and the economy Yannick Vanderborght Q1 30h 5
ECGE1318 Critical analysis of organizations and markets Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil Q1 30h 5

Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

ECGE1330 Econometrics Anouk Claes Q1 45h+15h 6
INGE1311 Computer science III Wim Laurier Q2 30h+15h 5

Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)

INGE1341 Sciences and technologies IV Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta Q1 45h 5

Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)



Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.

ANGL1391 English III  * Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée Q2 30h 4
NEER1381 Dutch III  ** Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter Q2 30h 4

Optional Courses

Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.

ECGE1340 Economic history  * Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck Q1 30h 5
ECGE1233 Game theory Ana Mauleon Q1 30h+15h 5
ECGE1313 Environmental Economics Bertrand Hamaide Q1 30h 5
KULB1330 Multinationals and european institutions  ** N. Q1 52h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1321 Organisational studies Karine Dejean Q1 30h 5
ECGE1326 Humans and organization  ** Ludo Struyven Q1 30h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

KULB1329 ICT Management  ** N. Q1 52h 5
KULB1328 ICT Management  * N. Q2 52h 5
ECGE1317 European Economics  * Caroline Buts Q2 30h 5
ECGE1314 International Economics  * Jean-François Fagnart Q2 30h 5
DROI1272 Special questions of economic law Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy Q2 30h 5
INGE1312 Operational research N. Q2 30h 5 n
ECGE1341 Topics In Economics  * Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer Q2 30h 5 n

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1212 Public economics Gilles Grandjean Q2 45h+7,5h 5
ECGE1215 Public economics  * Tom Truyts Q2 45h+7,5h 5
ECGE1218 Public economics  ** Tom Truyts Q2 45h+7,5h 5

Optional choice of one course unit among:

ECGE1214 Human management Laurent Taskin Q2 30h+7,5h 5
ECGE1216 Human Resource Management  * Peter Kessels Q2 30h 5