|
2020 - 2021 Programme
Bachelor : Business Engineering
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ECGE1113 | Economics I * | Koen Declercq | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | 45h+30h | 6 | |||
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Koen Declercq | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1116 | Introduction to financial markets * | Anouk Claes | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Eduard Boschloos | 52h | 5 | |||
INGE1310 | Operations management | N. | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Frank Janssen | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | 45h | 6 | |||
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | 45h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | 45h | 5 | |||
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | 30h | 5 | |||
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | 30h | 5 |
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1131 | Probability | Dominique Deprins | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | 30h | 4 | |||
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | 30h+30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Wim Laurier | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1140 | Sciences and technologies I | Thomas Gathy | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |||
INGE1242 | Sciences and technologies III | Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta | 45h+30h | 5 | |||
INGE1341 | Sciences and technologies IV | Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta | 45h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 4 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | 60h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | |||
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | 52h | 5 | |||
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | 30h | 5 | |||
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 | |||
INGE1312 | Operational research | N. | 30h | 5 | n | ||
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer | 30h | 5 | n |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1215 | Public economics * | Tom Truyts | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | 45h+7,5h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | 30h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Peter Kessels | 30h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1113 | Economics I * | Koen Declercq | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1114 | Economics II * | Dominique Chariot | Q2 | 45h+30h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1116 | Introduction to financial markets * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1130 | Mathematics for business engineers I | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
INGE1132 | Mathematics for business engineers II | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1131 | Probability | Dominique Deprins | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1140 | Sciences and technologies I | Thomas Gathy | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1141 | Sciences and technologies II | Arnaud Delcorte, Pierre Louette | Q2 | 45h+22,5h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 4 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1217 | Microeconomics * | Koen Declercq | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Eduard Boschloos | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1165 | Political Science * | Sophie Jacquot | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1114 | Communication science * | Jan Zienkowski | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1164 | Geopolitics * | Jeroen Joly | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1231 | In depth Statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 5 | |
INGE1232 | Mathematics for business engineers III | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+30h | 4 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1242 | Sciences and technologies III | Thomas Gathy, Pierre Louette, Massimo Marotta | Q2 | 45h+30h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | A | 60h | 5 |
Bilingual French-English Programme
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
INGE1310 | Operations management | N. | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1328 | Management and strategy * | Frank Janssen | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 45h | 6 | |
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1360 | Ethics and the economy * | Yannick Vanderborght | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
INGE1311 | Computer science III | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Science and Technology (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
INGE1341 | Sciences and technologies IV | Paul Fisette, Xavier Marichal, Massimo Marotta | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional course totalling 5 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 | |
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | Q2 | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
INGE1312 | Operational research | N. | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1215 | Public economics * | Tom Truyts | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1218 | Public economics ** | Tom Truyts | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1216 | Human Resource Management * | Peter Kessels | Q2 | 30h | 5 |