|
2020 - 2021 Programme
Bachelor in Economics and Management
Unilingual Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits/bloc | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
ECGE1110 | Economics I | Hélène Latzer | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1111 | Economics II | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+30h | 6 | |||
ECGE1210 | Microeconomics | Xavier Wauthy | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |||
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | 45h+15h | 6 | |||
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Gilles Grandjean | 45h | 5 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | 45h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1115 | Introduction to financial markets | Alexandre Girard | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | 30h+7,5h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Eduard Boschloos | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | 45h | 5 | |||
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | 45h | 6 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | 45h | 5 | |||
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | 30h | 5 | |||
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | 30h | 5 | |||
ESPO1163 | Philosophy | Valérie Aucouturier | 30h | 5 |
ECGE1316 | Ethics and the economy | Yannick Vanderborght | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1130 | Mathematics for economics and management I | Cédric Heuchenne | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1131 | Mathematics for economics and management II | Cédric Heuchenne | 30h+30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1132 | Descriptive Statistics and probability | Dominique Deprins | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |||
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | 30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1232 | Applied statistics | Dominique Deprins | 45h+22,5h | 6 | |||
ECGE1231 | Mathematics for economics and management III | Thierry Lavendhomme | 30h+15h | 4 | |||
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | 30h+30h | 4 | |||
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | 45h+15h | 6 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | 30h | 4 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | 60h | 5 | |||
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | 60h | 5 |
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée | 30h | 4 | |||
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional courses totalling 15 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | 30h | 5 | |||
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
INGE1310 | Operations management | N. | 30h+15h | 5 | |||
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Gerd Van Den Eede | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | 52h | 5 | |||
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | 30h | 5 | |||
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | 30h | 5 | |||
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | 30h | 5 | |||
INGE1312 | Operational research | N. | 30h | 5 | n | ||
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer | 30h | 5 | n |
Unilingual Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1110 | Economics I | Hélène Latzer | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1111 | Economics II | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+30h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1112 | Basis of accounting | Alexandre Girard | Q1 | 45h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1115 | Introduction to financial markets | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1176 | Law | Diane Bernard | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ESPO1160 | Sociology | Benedikte Zitouni | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ESPO1162 | Political science | Olivier Paye | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
POLS1110 | Communication science | Geoffroy Patriarche | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ESPO1163 | Philosophy | Valérie Aucouturier | Q2 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1130 | Mathematics for economics and management I | Cédric Heuchenne | Q1 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1131 | Mathematics for economics and management II | Cédric Heuchenne | Q2 | 30h+30h | 5 | |
ECGE1132 | Descriptive Statistics and probability | Dominique Deprins | Q2 | 30h+22,5h | 4 | |
ECGE1133 | Computer science I | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Will benefit from a course unit of Dutch for Beginners or Spanish in first year: 1) The student who has had less than two hours of Dutch per week throughout the year in one of the last four years of high school; 2) The student who have completed high school in 2016-2017 or earlier and who has not been trained in Dutch between the end of high school and its registration in St. Louis. Additional informations and forms to fill out are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1191 | English I * | Elena Backer, Gina Cipolla, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Milena Fontana, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée, Tanja Temmerman | A | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1181 | Dutch I ** | Isolde Boutsen, François De Bock, Astrid De Munter, Barbara Fraipont, Nadine Kayobotsi, Johannes Kokkelmans | A | 30h | 4 |
Unilingual Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1210 | Microeconomics | Xavier Wauthy | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 | |
ECGE1212 | Public economics | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h+7,5h | 5 | |
ECGE1211 | Macroeconomics | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1213 | Financial Statement Analysis | Yves De Ronge | Q1 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
ECGE1214 | Human management | Laurent Taskin | Q2 | 30h+7,5h | 5 |
One course to be chosen from among:
ECGE1322 | Marketing | Julie Masset | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
KULB1320 | Marketing * | Eduard Boschloos | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Law (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1220 | Commercial law | Henri Culot, Yannick Ninane | Q1 | 45h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1232 | Applied statistics | Dominique Deprins | Q1 | 45h+22,5h | 6 | |
ECGE1231 | Mathematics for economics and management III | Thierry Lavendhomme | Q2 | 30h+15h | 4 | |
ECGE1230 | Computer science II | Wim Laurier | Q2 | 30h+30h | 4 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I the Fisrt Year by Dutch for Beginners I or Spanish I should follow the Second Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners II or Spanish II). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1291 | English II * | Elena Backer, Julie George Garkov, Françoise Longrée | A | 60h | 5 | |
NEER1281 | Dutch II ** | Astrid De Munter, Nadine Kayobotsi, Guy Sirjacobs | A | 60h | 5 |
Unilingual Programme
Economics (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Th.+Ex. | Crédits |
ECGE1311 | Industrial Economy | Gilles Grandjean | Q2 | 45h | 5 |
Management (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1320 | Management and strategy | Isabelle Callens, Pierre Hermant | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1327 | Corporate Finance * | Anouk Claes | Q2 | 45h | 5 | |
ECGE1329 | Firm's management - simulation game | Alexandre Girard | Q2 | 45h | 6 |
Other Human and Social Sciences (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1316 | Ethics and the economy | Yannick Vanderborght | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1318 | Critical analysis of organizations and markets | Joseph Amougou, Matthieu de Nanteuil | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Computer Science and Quantitative Methods (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
ECGE1330 | Econometrics | Anouk Claes | Q1 | 45h+15h | 6 |
Languages (group of compulsory course units unless stated otherwise)
Student who replaced the course unit of Dutch I and II the Fisrt Year and the Second Year by Dutch for Beginners I and II or Spanish I and II should follow the Third Year, the same course unit, higher level (Dutch for Beginners III or Spanish III). Additional informations are available at the Faculty secretariat.
ANGL1391 | English III * | Elena Backer, Marleen Cré, Sebastiano Ferrari, Julie George Garkov, David Leisterh, Françoise Longrée | Q2 | 30h | 4 | |
NEER1381 | Dutch III ** | Isolde Boutsen, Astrid De Munter | Q2 | 30h | 4 |
Optional Courses
Students must choose optional courses totalling 15 credits.
ECGE1340 | Economic history * | Jean Lacroix, Kim Oosterlinck | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1233 | Game theory | Ana Mauleon | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
ECGE1313 | Environmental Economics | Bertrand Hamaide | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
KULB1330 | Multinationals and european institutions ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
ECGE1321 | Organisational studies | Karine Dejean | Q1 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1326 | Humans and organization ** | Ludo Struyven | Q1 | 30h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
INGE1310 | Operations management | N. | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 | |
INGE1313 | Operations management ** | Gerd Van Den Eede | Q1 | 30h+15h | 5 |
Optional choice of one course unit among:
KULB1329 | ICT Management ** | N. | Q1 | 52h | 5 | |
KULB1328 | ICT Management * | N. | Q2 | 52h | 5 |
ECGE1317 | European Economics * | Caroline Buts | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
ECGE1314 | International Economics * | Jean-François Fagnart | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
DROI1272 | Special questions of economic law | Alain Strowel, Xavier Wauthy | Q2 | 30h | 5 | |
INGE1312 | Operational research | N. | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |
ECGE1341 | Topics In Economics * | Gilles Grandjean, Hélène Latzer | Q2 | 30h | 5 | n |